About this Performance Advisory Council

On September 24-25, from all parts of the globe and during 24 hours, 20 PAC experts will explore several topics on the minds of today’s performance tester such as DevOps, Shift Left/Right, Test Automation, Blockchain, and Artificial Intelligence. This #NeotysPAC will be livestreamed.

Registrations for the livestream are open.

The Council

We’re thrilled to announce the second round of speakers of this 2019 Virtual Performance Advisory Council. Stay tuned to find out the full speaker line-up!

Srivalli APARNA

Senior Test Consultant

SK DURAISAMY

Performance Engineering Leader

Hemalatha MURUGESAN

 Performance Testing and Engineering globally

Philip WEBB

Performance and Volume Test Analyst

Bruno AUDOUX

Technical Director

Reuben Rajan GEORGE

Performance Test Architect

Uma Malini NATARAJAN

Performance Engineer

Stijn SCHEPERS

Senior Performance Engineer and DevOps Advocate

Stephen TOWNSHEND

Software Performance Specialist

Rob DAVIES

Performance Tester/Dev

Leandro MELENDEZ

Performance Test Consultant

Christoph NEUMÜLLER

Principal Product Architect

Federico TOLEDO

COO, Co-founder & Director

Arjan VAN DEN BERG

Independent Performance Test Engineer 

Stefano DONI

Founder, CTO

Scott MOORE

Senior Consultant, Founder

Alexander PODELKO

Consulting Member of Technical Staff, Performance engineering

Mark TOMLINSON

Performacologist

Joerek VAN GAALEN

Performance Specialist

Agenda – September 24, 2019

5:00 am – 5:30 am (CEST)
Neotys – Introduction

5:30 am – 6:15 am (CEST) • 3:30 pm – 4:15 pm (NZST)
Stephen Townshend –  Paving the Way to the Pipeline

6:30 am – 7:15 am (CEST) • 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm (NZST)
Srivalli Aparna –  ‘R’ you ready for better results analysis?

7:30 am – 8:15 am (CEST) • 5:30 pm – 6:15 pm (NZST)
Philip Webb –  ‘Mark59 – A Jmeter/Selenium/CI Open Source P&V Solution’

9:00 am – 9:15 am (CEST)
Henrik Rexed – Previously + What’s coming next

9:15 am – 10:00 am (CEST) • 12:45 pm – 1:30 pm (IST)
Reuben Rajan George – Art of Observability (Performance Monitoring)

10:15 am -11:00 am (CEST) • 1:45 pm – 2:30 pm (IST)
Hemamalatha Murugesan – Predictive Performance Modeling Using Machine Learning Algorithms

11:15 am – 12:00 am (CEST) • 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm (IST)
Uma Malini Natarajan & Hari Krishnan Ramachandran – Performance Assurance of SAP Application

12:45 pm – 1:00 pm (CEST)
Henrik Rexed – Previously + What’s coming next

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm (CEST)
Stefano Doni – A Needle in the Haystack: Optimizing Cloud Configurations for Price-Performance

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm (CEST)
Bruno Audoux – Performance Automation, We Can Do It

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm (CEST) 
Rob Davies – Pipeline Load Testing with JMeter & AWS Fargate

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm (CEST)
Stijn Schepers – Automatic Result Analysis: The Missing Link in Continuous Load Testing

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm (CEST)
Christoph Neumueller – Large Scale Enterprise Crash Dump Analysis

6:00 pm – 6:45 pm (CEST)
Arjan van den Berg – Productive Way of Load Test Development – “For Any system, using any tool”

7:00 pm – 7:45 pm (CEST)
Joerek Van Gaalen – Best Practices of Performance Tests in CI

8:30 pm – 8:45 pm (CEST) • 2:30 pm – 2:45 pm (EDT)
Henrik Rexed – Previously + What’s coming next

8:45 pm – 9:30 pm (CEST) • 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm (EDT)
SK Duraisamy – Performance Trends (Cloud/CI CD/ Machine Learning)

9:45 pm – 10:30 pm (CEST) • 3:45 pm – 4:30 pm (EDT)
Scott Moore – Performance Testing HTTP/3 (QUIC)

10:45 pm – 11:30 am (CEST) • 4:45 pm – 5:30 pm (EDT)
Alexander Podelko – The Forgotten Art of Performance Modeling

12:15 am – 12:30 pm (CEST) • 3:15 pm – 3:30 pm (PDT)
Henrik Rexed – Previously + What’s coming next

12:30 am – 1:15 am (CEST) • 3:30 pm – 4:15 pm (EDT)
Federico Toledo – Adding Performance Verifications in Continuous Delivery

1:30 am – 2:15 am (CEST) • 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm (PDT)
Antoine Toulme – Blockchain Testing

2:30 am – 3:15 am (CEST) • 5:30 pm – 6:15 pm (PDT)
Leandro Melendez – The Pinto, Pareto, and Performance

3:30 am – 4:15 am (CEST) • 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm (PDT)
Mark Tomlinson – Webperformance Behind The Scenes

4:30 am – 5:00 am (CEST) // Henrik Rexed – Wrap up session